The Fans of HockeyDomestic Hockey88th All India MCC-Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament 2013: Schedule and Results

88th All India MCC-Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament 2013: Schedule and Results

Prabodh Tirkey, Arjun Halappa and VS Vinaya of Air India vs Indian Bank in MCC-Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament 2013Date: 12th-22th September, 2013
Venue: Mayor Radhakrishnan Stadium, Egmore, Chennai

Pool A: Indian Oil Corporation (IOC), South Central Railways (SCR), Army  Xi, Comptroller & Auditor General Of India (CAG), Indian Overseas Bank (IOB)
Pool B: Air India, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), Punjab National Bank (PNB), Steel Authority Of India Limited Rourkela (SAIL), Indian Bank (IB)

Detailed Schedule and Results (Points Table and Scorers are given below):

# DATE TIME TEAMS POOL
1 12-09-2013 4-00 PM SCR 3-6 IOB A
2 12-09-2013 5-45 PM BPCL 3-0 SAIL B
3 13-09-2013 2-15 PM IOC 8-1 CAG A
4 13-09-2013 4-00 PM Air India 10-2 IB B
5 13-09-2013 5-45 PM Army XI 1-3 IOB A
6 14-09-2013 2-15 PM PNB 3-1 SAIL B
7 14-09-2013 4-00 PM BPCL 7-3 IB B
8 14-09-2013 5-45 PM Army XI 10-1 CAG A
9 15-09-2013 2-15 PM Air India 2-5 SAIL B
10 15-09-2013 4-00 PM IOC 3-1 IOB A
11 15-09-2013 5-45 PM BPCL 1-2 PNB B
12 16-09-2013 4-00 PM SCR 1-4 Army XI A
13 16-09-2013 5-45 PM CAG 1-6 IOB A
14 17-09-2013 4-00 PM PNB 7-0 IB B
15 17-09-2013 5-45 PM IOC 5-2 SCR A
16 18-09-2013 2-15 PM SAIL 6-7 IB B
17 18-09-2013 4-00 PM Air India 2-1 PNB B
18 18-09-2013 5-45 PM IOC 6-3 Army XI A
19 19-09-2013 2-15 PM SCR 2-5 CAG A
20 19-09-2013 4-00 PM Air India 1-3 BPCL B
20-09-2013 REST DAY
21 21-09-2013 4-00 PM IOCL (A1) 6-4 BPCL (B2) 1st SF
22 21-09-2013 6-00 PM PNB (B1) 2-5 IOB (A2) 2nd SF
23 22-13-2013 6:15PM
Final
IOCL 6-4 IOB Live on DD

Daily Results and Points Table of the 88th All India MCC-Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament 2013

Pool A Points Table:

Pool A P W D L GF GA GD Pts
IOCL 4 4 0 0 22 7 15 12
IOB 4 3 0 1 16 8 8 9
Army XI 4 2 0 2 18 11 -7 6
CAG 4 1 0 3 8 26 -18 3
SCR 4 0 0 4 8 20 -12 0

Pool B Points Table:

Pool B P W D L GF GA   GD Pts
PNB 4 3 0 1 13 4 9 9
BPCL 4 3 0 1 14 6 8 9
Air India 4 2 0 2 15 11 4 6
SAIL 4 1 0 3 12 15 -3 3
Indian Bank 4 1 0 3 12 30 -18 3

Semi Final Day 10 (21st September, 2013, Saturday)
Semi 1: IOCL vs BPCL: 6-4
IOCL: RAGHUNATH (12MPC)(55MPC)(58MPS)(60MPC); ROSAN MINZ (42MFG); DHARMVEER SINGH (69MFG)
BPCL: SHER SINGH (3MFG); GURUPREET SINGH(21M PC); PUNDALIK BELLARY (23MFG); HARI PRASAD(53MFG)

Semi 2: PNB vs IOB: 2-5
PNB: ARJUN (60MPC); DAMANDEP (69MFG)
IOB: (19M OWN GOAL); ADAM SINCLAIR (42MFG); V. VINOD RAYAER(58MFG)(67MFG); V. SHANMUGAM (66MFG)

Day 9 (20th September, 2013, Friday): Rest Day

Day 8 (19th September, 2013, Thursday)
Match 1: SCR VS CAG: 02 – 05

SCR: MAYANK JAMES (31MFG); DHAMU (67MFG)
CAG:NAVNEET SWARNKAR (17MFG); NITHIN TIMMAIAH (34MFG); M.D. NAEEMUDDIN (40MFG)(55MFG); S.S. BUNDELHA (68MPC)

Match 2: AIR INDIA VS BPCL: 01 – 03
Air India:  61M( OG)
BPCL: PUNDALIK BELLARY (5MFG)(50MFG); GURUPREET SINGH (46PC)

Day 7 (18th September, 2013, Wednesday)
Match 1: SAIL VS INDIAN BANK: 06 – 07
SAIL: RAJIN KANDULNA (4MFG); SUNIL TOPPO(10MFG); DEEPAK KULLU (23MPC) (58MPC)(63MPC); DAVID DUNG DUNG (28MFG)
INDIAN BANK: V.RAJA(29MFG)(42MFG)(57MFG)(65MFG); PHILIP MARTIN(32MFG); UMESH (55MFG); E.CHARLES (69MFG)

Match 2: AIR INDIA VS PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK: 02– 01
AIR INDIA: SHIVENDRA SINGH(6MFG); SOMANNA PRADHAN(23MFG)
PNB: AJITESH (65MPC)

Match 3: IOCL VS ARMY XI : 06 – 03
IOCL: RAGUNATH (9MPC)(43MPC); DEEPAK THAKUR (29MFG)(31MFG); ROSAN MINZ(49MFG); PRABHJOT SINGH (69MFG)
ARMY XI: CHANAN AIND(16MPC) (62MFG); BINOY  BHENGRA(23MFG)

Day 6 (17th September, 2013, Tuesday)
Match 1: PNB VS INDIAN BANK: 07 – 00
PNB: JITENDER SAROHA (13MPC) (28MPC); HARDEEP (16MFG); SATPAL SINGH (46MPC); JALWINDER (63MFG); AJITESH (69MFG) (70MFG)

Match 2: IOCL VS SC RAILWAY: 05 -02
IOCL: DEEPAK THAKUR (23MFG)(57MFG); DIDAR SINGH (34MFG) (35MPC)(67MFG)
SCR: MAYANK JAMES (18MFG); M.G.POONACHA (48MFG)

Day 5 (16th September, 2013, Monday)
Match 1: SC RAILWAY  VS  ARMY XI: 01 – 04
SCR: MAYANK JAMES(40MFG)
ARMY XI: IGNACE TIRKEY (17MPC) (50MPC); C.U. BOPPANA (57MPC); EUAZER LAKRA (68MFG)

Match 2: CAG  VS IOB: 01 – 06
CAG: NAVNEET SWARNKAR(65MFG)
IOB:ADAM SINCLAIR (1MFG); V. VINOD RAYAER (15MFG) (64MFG); D. MUTHUSELVAN (49MPC) (67MPC); V. SHANMUGAM (56MFG)

Day 4 (15th September, 2013, Sunday)
Match 1: AIR INDIA VS SAIL ROURKELA: 02 – 05
AIR INDIA: SOMANNA PRADHAN(29MFG); SAMEER DAD (31MFG)
SAIL: FLEIX BAA (13MFG)(39FG); RAJIN KANDULNA (42MFG) (67MFG); DEEPAK KULLU (62MPC)

Match 2: IOCL VS IOB: 03 – 01
IOCL: RAGHUNATH (46MPC) (52MPC) (60MPC)
IOB: V.SHANMUGAM (23FG)

Match 3 : BPCL VS PNB: 01 – 02
BPCL: AMAR AIYAMMA (63MFG)
PNB: JALWINDER (28MFG)( 36MFG)

Day 3 (14th September, 2013, Saturday)
Match 1: PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK VS SAIL ROURKELA: 03 – 01
PNB: HARDEEP (6MPC); AJITESH (46MFG); ARJUN (60MPS)
SAIL: RAJIN KANDULNA (26MFG)

Match 2: BPCL VS INDIAN BANK: 07 – 03
BPCL:THUSHAR KHANDKER (3MFG); PUNDALIK BELLARY (7MFG); JARNAIL SINGH (32M FG); HARIPRASAD (45MFG) (60MFG); AMAR AIYAMMA (46MFG); GURPREET SINGH (66MPC)
INDIAN BANK : V.RAJA(16MFG) (69MFG); GNANAVEL.G(24MPC)

Match 3:ARMY XI VS CAG: 10 – 01
ARMY XI: EUAZER LAKRA (1MFG) (58MPC); BINOY BHENGRA (6MFG); IGNACE TIRKEY (8MPC) (68MFG); MUKESH LAKRA (12MFG); ARUN KUMAR (25MFG); CHANAN AIND(36MFG) (63MPC); SIRAJU A.P (42MFG)
CAG: S.S. BUNDELHA (51MPC)

Day 2(13th September, 2013, Friday)
Match 1: IOCL VS CAG: 8 – 1

IOCL: RAGHUNATH (24MPC)(26MPC)(67MPC); DEEPAK THAKUR (29MFG); PRABHJOT SINGH(34MFG)(44MFG)(49MFG); DIDAR SINGH(37MPC)
CAG: S.S. BUNDELHA (31MPC)

Match 2: AIR INDIA VS INDIAN BANK: 10 – 2
AIR INDIA: SHIVENDRA SINGH(8MFG)(15MFG)(69MPS); ARJUN HALAPPA (20MFG); V.S. VINAYA (29MPC); ARMAAN QURESHI (32MFG); SOMANNA PRADHAN(34MFG) (56MFG); JOGA SINGH(65MFG); SAMEER DAD (68MFG)
INDIAN BANK: V. RAJA (18MFG) (43MPC)

Match 3: ARMY XI    VS  IOB: 1 – 3
ARMY XI: EUAZER LAKRA (22MFG)
IOB: V. SHANMUGAM(27MFG) (52MFG); ADAM SINCLAIR (32MFG)

Day 1 (12th September, 2013, Thursday)
Match 1: SC RAILWAY VS IOB: 3 – 6
SCR: A.ANMOL MINZ (10M,FG); MANJEET KULLU (59M,FG); SURESH TOPPO (69M,FG)
IOB: ADAM SINCLAIR (9M,FG); V.SHANMUGAM(28M,FG) (53 M,FG); VINOD RAYAER (39MFG) (49M,FG); M.K MUDDAPPA (46MFG)

Match 2: BPCL VS SAIL ROURKELA: 3 – 0
BPCL: GURUPREET SINGH (4M,FG) (34M,PC); AMAR AIYAMMA(52M,FG)

Follow The Fans of Hockey on Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube and RSS.

Comments...

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Comments

88th All India MCC-Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament 2013: Schedule and Results — No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *